Inner peace
On the card, Inner peace means “to experience personal peace”. On Even Over’s map of values, it is in the area called Security–personal: feeling safe where you live and in your daily life. That area is on the conservation side of the map.
How it was placed
The map has no close match for this word, so it sits with a near one. Personal peace is read as safety and calm in your own life; the circle has no value for inner states. The placement is our own and provisional.
Words near it
Values it can pull against
Values on opposite sides of the map often pull in different directions. Across from Inner peace, on the openness to change side, are 30 words.
- Accuracy vs Inner peace
- Adventure vs Inner peace
- Autonomy vs Inner peace
- Challenge vs Inner peace
- Change vs Inner peace
- Comfort vs Inner peace
- Creativity vs Inner peace
- Excitement vs Inner peace
- Flexibility vs Inner peace
- Fun vs Inner peace
- Genuineness vs Inner peace
- Growth vs Inner peace
- Hope vs Inner peace
- Humor vs Inner peace
- Independence vs Inner peace
- Inner peace vs Knowledge
- Inner peace vs Leisure
- Inner peace vs Mindfulness
- Inner peace vs Non-conformity
- Inner peace vs Openness
- Inner peace vs Passion
- Inner peace vs Pleasure
- Inner peace vs Purpose
- Inner peace vs Rationality
- Inner peace vs Risk
- Inner peace vs Romance
- Inner peace vs Self-acceptance
- Inner peace vs Self-knowledge
- Inner peace vs Sexuality
- Inner peace vs Solitude
Find your own order
Whether Inner peace is near the top for you depends on what you give up for it. You sort 83 value words, then choose between your top ten two at a time, and the order comes from your own choices.
Start sortingAbout 12 minutes. No account or email to start.